Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Nick Goepper
Follo me on Twitter

Nick Goepper

Gender

Male


Nickname

The Indiana Flash


Ski

Wall


Discipline

Slopestyle


Top results

2nd XGames Slopestyle 2012
2nd Slopestyle Dew Tour Killington 2012
3rd Place 2011 Killington Dew Tour Slopestyle
1st Place 2011 Dumont Cup
3rd Place North Face Open Series Slopestyle


Date of birth

March 14th, 1994


Nationality

American


Home

Lawrenceburg, Indiana


Hobbies

Skateboarding, Biking, Swimming.


Motto

I get knocked down, but then I get up again, there ain't nothing that can keep me down.


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker

Nick Goepper

To keep it short and simple, My name is Nick Goepper and I grew up skiing in Lawrenceburg Indiana. The places I have been and people I have met and things I have experienced in the last 2 years have been indescribable. I feel incredibly lucky to be able to do what I'm able to do. My family is great and so are my friends and my sport is amazing. I couldn't ask for anything more.

What is your favorite ski in 2013/2014 Collection?

 

Volkl Walls


Why do you like this ski?

 

Great all around ski. Built like a race ski so turning is really efficient. It's a great stiff ski for the park.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

 

Every condition


What other skis in the 2013/2014 collection do you ride?

 

The Volkl Shiro, The Gotama


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

 

I use the Shiros for those deep powder days when they are perfectly necessary.

I use the Gotamas for those dust on crust days and for shredding big mountain.


What bindings do you use and where do you mount them?

 

I use the Marker Jester Pro. I mount them dead center on my park skis and two centimeters back on my big mountain skis.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

 

13


RANDOM FACTS

 

Favorite skier: Anybody that skis at Squaw

Home Mountain: Perfect North Slopes

Height: 5'9

Ski hero growing up: Bobby Brown

Ideal day in the mountains: Probably a perfect park on a bluebird day skiing with your friends and learning new tricks. And then going to Subway afterwards.

How would you describe your style? I try and keep my style as clean and as controlled as possible. I try to make everything look easy.

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career? Winning the Dumont Cup this year at Sunday River. The 2013 X Games Championship.

Favorite place to ride: I always have a blast riding at Snowbasin, Utah when the Dew Tour is there. Windells in the summer. I also love my home mountain of Perfect North Slopes Indiana!

Best snow trip: European X Games this year. It was my first time in Europe and I couldn't have asked fo a better experience. And it was my birthday!

What age did you start to ski? Age 5

What can’t you live without? Family, Health, and Peace of Mind.

Favorite phone App? Probably Re: Minder. I use it alllllll the time.

Goals and plans: To amplify this years competition season by 10 next year. And to learn to ski halfpipe!