Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Jason Mack

Jason Mack

Gender

Male


Nickname

J Mack


Ski

Shiro


Date of birth

August 25, 1970


Nationality

USA


Home

Truckee, California


Hobbies

Mountain biking, parenting, cooking.


Motto

An insatiable appetite for glory leads to sacrifice and death, but innate instinct leads to self-preservation and life. ~ Jose Marti


Ski club

Points North Heli


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker

I was raised in Vermont skiing at Mt.Tom and Suicide Six near Woodstock. I went off to college in Gunnison, Colorado at Western State very close to Crested Butte. That's where I fell in love with steep skiing. Shortly thereafter, I ended up in Lake Tahoe and Squaw Valley where I have been for the last twenty years. I competed in the early days of "Extreme Contests", against the likes of Dean Conway, Doug Combs, and Brant Moles. I wrapped that up in '98 and have been mechanized ski guiding in Alaska ever since. In 2009 I guided for Ice Axe Expeditions on the first Antarctic Ski Cruise and will be returning this Nov. for round two. I'm very proud to have been sponsored by Volkl for the last fifteen years. Thanks guys!

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?
The Shiro.


Why do you like this ski?
stable at speed yet quick and playful in the steep technical terrain.


What conditions do you use this ski for?
Any soft snow day.


What other skis in the the collection do you ride?
Katanas and Nunataqs


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?


I love it when a ski is refined over many years. The latest Katana is perfection. In a 190 they have been my every day ski at Squaw for all conditions accept hard pack. I'm really excited to be taking the Nunataqs to Antarctica with me this November 2011. With Gotama design in a lighter body they will be perfect touring/mountaineering skis.


What bindings do you use and where do you mount them?
I use Jester Pros on Shiros, Dukes on Katanas, and F12's on Nunataqs. I generally mount my bindings 1.5cm forward of the standard line. I do this for a more balanced feel in steep terrain.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?
12 or less. Think smooth.


Favorite skier:
Tom Day


Ski hero growing up:
Rob and Eric DesLauriers.


Ideal day in the mountains:
Four friends in the heli after cold clear night.


How would you describe your style?
No way, you're the man.


Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career?
Getting my son to ski KT 22 by age 3.


Favorite place to ride:
Chute 75


Best snow trip:
2009 Antarctic Ski Cruise. Thanks Doug!


What age did you start to ski?
4 years old


What can’t you live without?
My aero press coffee maker.


Favorite phone App?
Cut the Rope


Goals and plans:
To keep doing what I'm doing for as long as I can.