Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Allen Riley

Allen Riley

Gender

Male


Nickname

Al, Alzie, Dr. Smooth, Ryles...I'll answer to almost anything!


Date of birth

February 15, 1968


Nationality

USA


Home

Squaw Valley


Hobbies

Ski, bike, hike, golf, etc.


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker

Allen grew up ski racing in Vermont, moved to Squaw for a winter, stayed for many, many more! Allen has been a featured skier in over a dozen ski movies. He received a B.S. in Civil Engineering for the University of Nevada-Reno. Allen loves sharing his love of skiing by coaching, teaching and guiding skiers anywhere in the world that he get the opportunity.

What is your favorite ski in the Collection?
Katana


Why do you like this ski?
Great everyday ski for a place like Squaw Valley.


What conditions do you use this ski for?
Everything from powder to crud to corn.


What other skis in the the collection do you ride?
I ride the 195cm Kuro in Alaska.


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?
I ski the 197cm Katana on powder and crud days at Squaw, 190 Katana for most other days, and I'll ski the 190cm Mantra on the "firm" days. When I'm in Alaska I ski the 195cm Kuro.


What bindings do you use and where do you mount them?
Most of my skis are mounted 2 cm forward. I have Dukes mounted on a pair of 197cm Katanas for the backcountry in AK, on my 190cm Katanas are a pair of Jesters and on the Kuros I have a pair of Marker 18's. For the backcountry I have a pair of dynafits on a pair of 190cm Katanas and 190cm Gotamas.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?
14 Din


Favorite skier:
Seth Morrrison


Ski hero growing up:
Tom Day


Ideal day in the mountains:
Great powder day with friends followed by a cold beer.


How would you describe your style?
Old school racesmoothbigmountaincharging.


Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career?
Convincing my sponsors in 1993 to send me to the World Extreme Ski Championships in Valdez Alaska.


Favorite place to ride:
Alaska


Best snow trip:
First big European ski/film trip with the North Face Team in 1992.


What age did you start to ski?
2.5
What can’t you live without?
The time to get outdoors.


Favorite phone App?
FlightPlan


Goals and plans:
Ski and travel as many places as possible in the world.