Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Grete Eliassen
Follo me on Twitter

Grete Eliassen

Gender

Female


Nickname

G Baby


Ski

Shiro


Discipline

Slopestyle


Top results

2011 Red Bull Cold Rush Champion
2011 Female Skier of the Year (Powder Video Awards – Say My Name)
2011 Female Performance of the Year (Summit Action Film Festival – Say My Name)
2011 1st Place TRAINS Slopestyle
2011 X Games Bronze Medal Slopestyle
2010 Female Performance of the Year (IF3 Film Festival – Say My Name)
2010 Female Leading Role Performance (ESPN Action Film Awards – Say My Name
2010 X Games Bronze Medal Slopestyle
2009 X Games Silver Medal Slopestyle
2009 Female Skier of the Decade (Fri Flyt Magasin)
2007 Female Skier of the Year (Powder Video Awards – Ski Porn)
2007 US Open Champion Halfpipe
2007 X Games Silver Medal Halfpipe
2006 US Open Champion Slopestyle
2006 X Games Gold Medal Halfpipe
2005 US Open Champion Slopestyle
2005 X Games Gold Medal Halfpipe
2004 US Open Champion Slopestyle
2003 Rip Curl Freeski Event Overall Champion


Date of birth

1986


Nationality

USA/NORWAY


Home

Salt Lake City, UT


Hobbies

Skiing, lake, water-skiing, wake-boarding, wake-skating, golf, tennis, skateboard, hip-hop music, surfing, biking, taking the bus, singing, cooking, eating, snacking, etc.


Motto

Having fun every day.


Info

www.greteeliassen.com


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker


Statement

Smile : )

Although Grete Eliassen is only 24 years old, she can already look back on a remarkable freeski career.

Skiing has been a family affair for the Minnesota-born and so she had her debut on skis as a toddler. In her youth she was a successful racer, first in Minnesota and later in the Norwegian national team, as her family moved to Lillehammer, Norway for some years.

Currently she is back in the States and lives in the freeski hub of Salt Lake City in Utah. Already as a racer, she loved the creativity of freeskiing and usually switched her skis to twintips directly after training to head over to the park or out into the backcountry. From the moment she decided to quit racing and focus on freeskiing, her career kickstarted and she has claimed numerous victories at the most important contests.

She earned various X Games medals, won the US Open, European Open, Nippon Open and received awards like the Powder Video Award for ”Best Female Performance”. Even at the largest of events the hip hop fan never loses her calm and relaxed attitude. She is known for not really training in the park except showing up at the venue a few days before the contest for practice.

Aside from events she has finished filming her new video project ”Say My Name“ which has gained wide acclaim and pushed the level of ladies backcountry skiing, becoming a must see for all freeski fans!

 

What is your favorite ski in 2013/2014 Collection?

 

Shiro


Why do you like this ski?

 

I fell in love with the Shiro this year because I love to float on top of powder and still ski a strong turn. I feel totally in control while skiing on this ski and I would recommend it to anyone who likes to ski pow.


What conditions do you use this ski for?

 

Powder


What other skis in the 2011/2012 collection do you ride?

 

Pearl


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

 

Pearl: This ski is my go to park ski. I love taking laps in the park with this ski and also ripping groomers. This is the best women’s ski I have ever been on. I love the strength and flexibility of this ski. I can really rely on the ski to perform. I just need to initiate the tricks.

Shiro: The first time I used this ski this year was at Brighton Resort during a huge powder day and I was thrilled. The next couples days I was up in B.C. skiing at Baldface Lodge and ripping powder every day in the trees so I needed a fast reacting ski and something that would keep me above the snow. I had a smile from ear-to-ear because I had finally found the perfect amount of camber to hold me above the snow to make quick turns in trees but also strong enough to ski fast lines.


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

 

Marker Jester: I love having a binding I can rely on just like my skis. I mount my Pearl’s 1 cm back from “true center” for my park skis. I mount my Shiros for backcountry at 3 cm back from “true center” to hit jumps and land switch. Also, I mounted a pair of Shiros where Volkl recommended me to and I ended up winning Red Bull Cold rush on them. So use the markings on the ski for help if you do not know. It helped me.


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

 

Usually 13.


RANDOM FACTS:

 

Favorite skier:
Sean Pettit

Ski hero growing up:
Suzy “Chopstick” Chafee

Ideal day in the mountains:
Endless amount of powder and sunshine.

How would you describe your style:
Skier, I have been skiing since I was 2 and it’s something that comes naturally to me.

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career:
Winning the US Open and winning the first two gold’s for women’s freeskiing at X Games.

Favorite place to ride:
Snowbird/Alta/Brighton/Park City … those are my spots. Best snow trip: Baldface Lodge, BC with TGR this year.

What age did you start to ski:
2

What cant you live without:
Floss and a toothbrush.

Favorite phone App:
Pandora

Home mountain:
Snowbird/Alta/Brighton/Park City Resorts

Height:
5’10

Goals and plans:
This year I got the chance to film with TGR one of my lifetime goals, so I am excited to see the movie, “One For The Road” this Fall 2011. I also filmed for Chaos Productions for a Norwegian Ski Movie with Ane Enderud and Karina Hollekim. Another amazing trip for the books. Check out my web-site www.greteeliassen.com to keep track of what I am doing. As well as my all women’s ski TV channel www.coldasice.tv