Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Lel Tone

Lel Tone

Gender

Female


Nickname

Lel, LT, Toner, Mighty Mouse


Ski

Kiku


Date of birth

August 1, 1970


Nationality

Canada


Home

Point Comfort, Quebec


Hobbies

Trail running, mountain biking, riding my moto, paddleboarding, surfing, cooking, gardening.


Motto

"Carpe Diem", Sieze the day!


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker

Lel grew up in Switzerland where she started skiing when she was "knee high to a grasshopper". When she moved to the States, she didn't slow down. She ski raced while in college in Vermont. She moved to Lake Tahoe in 1995, and was hired as a professional ski patroller at Squaw Valley. Lel has over 17 years of medical and avalanche control experience at Squaw. As of 2004 she became the assistant forecaster there. In 1999, her passion for big mountains and snow lead her to Alaska where she became a heli-ski guide for Chugach Powder Guides. Fascinated by the beauty of snow science, Lel divides her winters patrolling in the Sierras, ski guiding in Alaska and teaching avalanche courses. She holds Level 1, 2 and 3 avalanche certifications; is a certified AIARE Level 1 and 2 avalanche instructor. She is a member of the board of the American Avalanche Association and a professional guide member of Heli-Ski US. Lel is an EMT and has a license to "huck bombs" in the state of California.

What is your favorite ski in 2011/2012 Collection?
Kuro


Why do you like this ski?
This ski has changed my guiding! My guide pack weighs in at about 30-40 lbs, which is about 1/3 of my body weight, these skies keep me afloat and exerting the least amount of effort when skiing AK lines. Bottom line, these skis rip!


What conditions do you use this ski for?
Blower AK Pow, or first tracks after Avalanche Control work at Squaw.


What other skis in the 2011/2012 collection do you ride?
Kikus, Katans, Shiros.


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?
Kikus: all conditions at Squaw, firm to pow..super friendly ski? and they are pretty! Katanas: my daily driver? super stable underfoot and handle anything. Shiros: Hopefully will have some good beta to write about if I can get my hands on a pair this season? Can't wait, I hear they are epic!


What bindings do you use and where do you mount them?
Griffon and the Tour 12. It depends...


What DIN do you have your bindings on?
Usually at 10, but have decided to turn em down after getting caught in an avalanche ski cutting at Squaw. I decided I'd rather have my skis come off and stay on top.


Ski hero growing up:
Scot Schmidt


Ideal day in the mountains:
Sunny Tahoe day touring in the backcountry, with good friends, lots of dogs, and a cooler full of beer waiting in the car.


Favorite place to ride:
Tordrillo Mountains, AK


Best snow trip:
Most recent best trip. Las Lenas this summer, rolled in just before a three day storm, 3-4 meters of new snow, great stability and NO WIND! The Marte lift was spinning and the Red Bull comp had just split town. Perfecto!


What age did you start to ski?
2 year old.


What can’t you live without?
Hugs


Favorite phone App?
"FatBooth", cracks me up every time.