Background Image

Select your region

Select your language

Emily Cook
Follo me on Twitter

Emily Cook

Gender

Female


Nickname

Cooker, Em, Emmy


Ski

Wall Mogul


Top results

2013 FIS World Ranking – 2nd
6x US National Champions
2013 World Cup Final Champion
10x World Cup medalist


Date of birth

July 1, 1979


Nationality

USA


Home

Park City, UT (originally from Belmont, MA)


Hobbies

Yoga, fly fishing, rock climbing, hiking, camping


Motto

Work hard, play hard


Sponsors

Völkl, Marker


Statement

http://www.facebook.com/emilycook2010

I moved to Park City, Utah when I was 18 years old to be near the best coaches and jumpers in the world. But, growing up in the east, I was completely blown away by the snow and terrain I found here. Not only did I find the best training for my sport, but I also rediscovered skiing, and saw it in a completely different light. Years later, I am still consistently amazed this place and am so thankful to have the chance to discover a new adventures every day while pursuing my Olympic dreams.

What is your favorite ski in 2012/2013 Collection?

Kenja


Why do you like this ski?

Not only does the Kenja look pretty, but also it performs amazingly in any condition. A perfect ski if you want a well rounded adventure buddy.

 


What conditions do you use this ski for?

Anything, from sunny groomer days to pow.


What other skis in the 2011/2012 collection do you ride?

Hoping to get to ski much more power this season so I’m looking to bust out the Shiro for floaty powder days.


Can you tell us a little about each pair of skis, and about what sort of conditions you use them for?

Kenja – Love this ski! It’s quick and versatile, definitely fun for any day on the mountain from bumps to power and groomers. It’s super grippy edges make for fun turns in the trees, super smooth groomers and floaty power days. This ski is perfect all over the mountain.

Most days I’m on a variation of the Wall mogul for jumping, but if I’m having some fun I’m usually on the Kenja.


What about bindings? What bindings do you use? And where do you mount them?

Jester Pro


What DIN do you have your bindings on?

For competition – as high as they’ll go, never want skis flying off in the air. For fun days I’m usually around 13.


RANDOM FACTS:

Favorite skier:
Grete Eliassen – I love what she has done for women in the ski industry.

Ski hero growing up:
Donna Weinbrecht

Ideal day in the mountains:
A touring day is the Wasatch mountains is heaven. Peaceful hike followed by untouched powder. Nothing is better.

How would you describe your style:
When jumping, I love the combination of power and grace needed when 50 feet in the air. I like to bring that combo off the competition hill as well.

Your biggest breakthrough in your skiing career:
To me coming back from injury is the most challenging thing about being a competitor. In 2002, I qualified for my first Olympic Games, right at home in Utah. Two weeks later I landed on the knoll and shattered both of my feet. The three years it took to get healthy and strong again were the hardest thing I have had to do in skiing, but getting back on skis and then jumping again was worth every minute of rehab and training. Qualifying for the Torino Games and walking into my first opening ceremonies with my teammates was a dream come true and definitely was a defining moment in my career. We all have injuries and setbacks, it’s a part of the game, but now I know how to overcome anything that threatens to get in my way.

Favorite place to ride:
Wasatch backcountry, Meirengen, Switzerland.

What age did you start to ski:
4

Best snow trip:
Meirenge

What cant you live without:
A yoga mat.

Favorite phone App:
Pandora

Home mountain:
PCMR

Height:
5’3"

Goals and plans:
Film a video part that opens people’s minds to how I view skiing and win the Alaska World Heli Challenge.